PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy of LINE FRIENDS Corp. ("we", "us", or "our") applies to the operations that we offer through our store(“store”). It provides the policies and procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing the information of each visitor to or user of the Service ("you", "your", or the "User").

This privacy policy describes what information we collect and what it's used for. We take protecting your privacy seriously, and we want you to understand exactly how and why we use your information.

Please read this Policy carefully. Your use of the Service will constitute your agreement to this Policy and evidence that you understand this Policy.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Create an account

When you create an account, we collect your first name, last name, country, email address, and birth date.

Purchase and Delivery

We collect your name, company name, address, email address, phone number and payment information(we do not store your credit card full numbers)

If you want to ship our products to Chile or Brazil, we may collect your tax identification according to their law.

Optional Information

We collect your phone number, gender, the range of the age and preffered IP(Intellectual Property) to provide better service.

Contact Information for advertisement and promotional events

If you agree to receive our advertising or to participate in promotional events, we may collect your contact information to send our advertisement, coupon or promotion notice such as email.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

We may automatically collect information about your use of the Service such as: cookies; device ID or other unique identifier; language information; device name and model; locale and timezone; operating system information; your activities within the Service. The information we collect automatically cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual User. Also, we may use the third party tools to help us improve our Service, performance and user experiences.

 

Cookie Policy

We use cookies and similar local storage technologies.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer when visiting a website. This text file stores information that can be read by the website when visiting it again at a later date. Some of these cookies are necessary because otherwise the site is unable to function properly. Other cookies are convenient for the visitor: they remember your username in a secure way as well as your language preferences, for example. Cookies mean that you do not need to fill out the same information each time you visit a website.

 

We use cookies:

  • to help us maintain your session when you use Services and/or any Additional Service;
  • to enhance security of our systems;
  • to store your preferences and provide customized services to you; and
  • to help us understand how people use Services and to improve them.

 

We also use the following third party cookies on the Website:

  • Facebook

 

By agree the cookie notice pop-up or by continuing to use Services, you consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Most Internet browsers allow you to control whether or not to accept cookies. If, however, you deactivate cookies or limit the ability to set cookies, you may not be able to obtain the full benefit of the Website or access all of its functions, which may limit your overall user experience.

 

HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In general, we use, disclose or transfer the information we collect from and about you to provide and operate the service. We may also use information:

  • Purchase and delivery of goods, customer care
  • Determine whether the user is an adult
  • Send advertisement, coupon and operate promotion.
  • Develop, operate, improve, deliver, maintain, and protect our products and services.
  • Monitor, analyze trends and usage to improve our service.
  • Use information we’ve collected from cookies and other technology to enhance the service and your experience with them
  • Enhance the safety and security of our products and services.
  • Verify your identity and prevent fraud or other unauthorized or illegal activity.
  • Enforce our Terms of Service and other usage policies

 

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

The information we collect, may be shared as follows:

Service Providers

We may disclose your activities information within our service we collect to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf.

Third Parties and Partners

We may share information with our third party partners, including advertisers, researchers or system operators.

 

CCPA Privacy Notice

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Category

Examples

We Collecte

We Disclose

A. Identifiers

 

 

 

 

 

Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Yes

Yes

Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)

Name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Yes

Yes

Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law

Race or color, ancestry or national origin, religion or creed, age (over 40), mental or physical disability, sex (including gender and pregnancy, childbirth, breastfeeding or related medical conditions), sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, medical condition, genetic information, marital status, military and veteran status.

Yes

Yes

D. Commercial Information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Yes

Yes

E. Biometric Information

Physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics, including DNA, that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish individual identity, such as imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.

No

No

F. Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application or advertisement.

No

No

G. Geolocation Data

Precise physical location.

No

No

H. Sensory Information

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

No

No

I. Professional or employment-related information

Job application or resume information, past and current job history, and job performance information.

No

No

J. Non-Public Education Information (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99)

Records that are directly related to a student maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a party acting for the agency or institution.

No

No

K. Inferences Drawn from Personal Information

Consumer profiles reflecting a consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Yes

Yes

 

Use of Personal Information

  1. Auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to auditing compliance with this specification and other standards.
  2. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  3. Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Short-term, transient use.
  5. Contracting with service providers to perform services on our behalf, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider.
  6. Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.
  7. Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance our services.
  8. Otherwise enabling or effecting, directly or indirectly, a commercial transaction.
  9. For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is collected.

 

 

Your Rights

If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights.

Right to Know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of Personal Information collected or disclosed by us; (2) purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; and (4) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you during the past twelve months.

Right to Delete. Subject to certain exceptions, you have the option to delete Personal Information about you that we have collected from you.

Right to Non-discrimination. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your CCPA privacy rights, subject to certain limitations.

Right to Opt-out. We do not sell your personal information, so we do not offer an opt out.

 

CONTACT US

If you have questions about the privacy aspects of our service or would like to make a complaint, please contact us(​collection_cs@linefriends.com or by mail using the details provided below;

LINE FRIENDS Corp
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] 
200, Itaewon-ro, Yongsan-gu, Seoul, 04405, KOREA

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify our Privacy Policy from time to time for various reasons including to improve our privacy practices, to reflect changes to our service, and to comply with relevant laws. This Privacy Policy was initially released on Nov 16, 2020.

 

If you are in the European Economic Area, you may contact the Data Protection Officer or our EU representative below or you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the European Economic Area

<Data Protection Officer>
LINE FRIENDS Corporation
Attn: Data Protection Officer
23th floor JR Shinjuku Miraina Tower
4-1-6 Shinjuku, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo
160-0022 Japan

<EU Representative>
PLAINT // LEGAL
Attn: LINE Corporation EU Representative
Neuer Wall 54, 20354 Hamburg, Germany
+49(0)40 60944190